Energy Miners: Oil Sands, Uranium

Discussion on Gold, Silver, Platinum, Palladium, Rhodium, Lanthanides, Cobalt miners and physical metals investing. Energy miners are uranium & oil sands.

Any market discussion, recommendations, news related to contra investments, conspiracies to defraud general stock market participants especially PM investors are welcome as well.

Energy Miners: Oil Sands, Uranium

Postby mxsquid » 03 Apr 2009, 14:20

OptiCanada

Image

From the 2/25/2009 earnings release:

"The Long Lake Project is the first to use OPTI's integrated OrCrude(TM) process. Our proprietary process is designed to substantially reduce operating costs compared to other oil sands projects while producing a high quality, sweet synthetic crude. We are also advancing future phases of growth via a multi-stage expansion strategy to reach 126,000 barrels per day (bbl/d) of Premium Sweet Crude (PSC(TM)) production capacity net to OPTI.
.
Image
.
Sustaining capital costs required to maintain production at design rates of capacity are estimated to be approximately $8 to $9 per barrel of PSC(TM), assuming full design rate production adjusted for long-term on-stream expectations. The netbacks as shown are prior to abandonment and reclamation costs. We do not include these costs due to the long-term nature of our assets.


Recent Presentation by former CEO Sid Dykstra

http://stockcharts.com/charts/gallery.html?opc.to
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Energy Miners: Oil Sands, Uranium

Postby mxsquid » 05 Apr 2009, 10:49

Oil Sands Related Stocks

These are down 50% since August 1, 2008

Altair Nanotechnology is making quite a move on 4/3/2009.

http://megamata.com/mike/html/OilSands20090403.htm
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Energy Miners: Oil Sands, Uranium

Postby mxsquid » 05 Apr 2009, 13:22

Model Portfolio of Energy Related Stocks

Energy Model Portfolio Started on Aug 1, 2008

Here are the 1 day performances.

Code: Select all
4/3/2009.........1 Day...........>8/1/08

OPC.TO.....1.44...0.27..23.08%...-92.41%
CPE........1.46...0.26..21.67%...-93.73%
SBLK.......2.76...0.39..16.46%...-73.69%
AHC........1.74...0.22..14.47%...-66.15%
GLBL.......4.68...0.50..11.96%...-61.92%
HP........28.56...3.03..11.87%...-53.42%
NBR.......12.04...1.02...9.26%...-67.21%
PTEN......10.90...0.86...8.57%...-62.15%
PDS........3.45...0.27...8.49%...-84.66%
BRY.......13.63...1.00...7.92%...-68.34%
KWK........6.59...0.48...7.86%...-75.71%
YPF.......25.36...1.77...7.50%...-46.89%
CRZO......11.78...0.80...7.29%...-76.44%
SGY........4.20...0.28...7.14%...-91.63%
CFK........4.44...0.29...6.99%...-56.47%
WFT.......13.08...0.85...6.95%...-65.88%
CRT.......20.10...1.30...6.92%...-59.95%
PDC........4.11...0.25...6.48%...-74.60%
MMR........5.44...0.33...6.46%...-79.91%
SPN.......14.95...0.90...6.41%...-69.28%
COG.......27.22...1.59...6.20%...-39.32%
CRK.......34.16...1.98...6.15%...-43.49%
GMXR.......7.24...0.41...6.00%...-88.15%
FTO.......14.26...0.79...5.86%...-22.16%
CHK.......19.95...1.10...5.84%...-59.47%
MEE.......11.79...0.65...5.83%...-84.36%
ATW.......19.61...1.06...5.71%...-57.90%
PQ.........2.60...0.14...5.69%...-87.53%
ESV.......30.08...1.58...5.54%...-57.17%
TTES......13.73...0.72...5.53%...-80.11%
ATPG.......5.79...0.30...5.46%...-79.69%
EGY........5.55...0.28...5.31%...-15.65%
BHI.......31.50...1.57...5.25%...-62.43%
EAC.......27.82...1.38...5.22%...-54.73%
GDP.......23.01...1.11...5.07%...-52.06%
WLL.......32.31...1.56...5.07%...-64.90%
BQI........0.85...0.04...4.94%...-81.40%
SM........16.01...0.74...4.85%...-62.86%
XTO.......34.69...1.57...4.74%...-26.64%
EOG.......63.14...2.81...4.66%...-37.17%
RIG.......65.52...2.90...4.63%...-52.39%
NGS.......10.50...0.46...4.58%...-58.38%
PXP.......20.13...0.88...4.57%...-63.54%
WTI........7.30...0.31...4.43%...-83.53%
NFX.......25.51...1.01...4.12%...-47.17%
BTU.......28.88...1.14...4.11%...-55.41%
FST.......14.83...0.58...4.07%...-74.19%
DO........68.96...2.68...4.04%...-42.67%
HLX........6.16...0.23...3.88%...-80.54%
HOS.......16.69...0.62...3.86%...-62.05%
PVX........4.12...0.14...3.52%...-60.19%
RDC.......13.69...0.45...3.40%...-65.62%
ARD.......30.01...0.94...3.23%...-26.61%
DSTI.......1.28...0.04...3.23%...-58.03%
OII.......40.03...1.24...3.20%...-31.43%
PVR.......12.28...0.38...3.19%...-48.88%
ACI.......14.88...0.46...3.19%...-72.55%
TLM.......11.84...0.36...3.14%...-34.87%
SLB.......45.07...1.28...2.92%...-55.02%
PGH........6.15...0.16...2.67%...-64.31%
REM.......13.00...0.32...2.52%...-34.34%
TRGL.......3.33...0.08...2.46%...-52.36%
WMB.......12.48...0.30...2.46%...-60.71%
PDE.......19.84...0.47...2.43%...-49.22%
RRC.......45.11...1.06...2.41%....-7.96%
UPL.......40.97...0.94...2.35%...-41.66%
INT.......33.29...0.75...2.30%....37.39%
PXD.......17.85...0.40...2.29%...-70.32%
ZZZZZZ...342384...7567...2.26%...-48.09%
COP.......42.36...0.91...2.20%...-47.80%
NRT.......27.58...0.57...2.11%...-21.96%
MCF.......41.53...0.86...2.11%...-51.08%
WLB........8.70...0.18...2.11%...-60.65%
UGP.......26.45...0.52...2.01%...-26.36%
SWN.......32.32...0.63...1.99%...-11.01%
TDW.......40.73...0.79...1.98%...-26.64%
NXY.......19.05...0.37...1.98%...-40.47%
NE........26.10...0.50...1.95%...-50.42%
PKD........2.12...0.04...1.92%...-75.03%
PLLL.......1.60...0.03...1.91%...-90.29%
CNQ.......43.73...0.81...1.89%...-44.72%
CAM.......23.52...0.43...1.86%...-51.96%
LNG........4.96...0.09...1.85%....67.00%
PBR.......35.10...0.63...1.83%...-35.55%
COS-UN.TO.26.82...0.47...1.78%...-47.82%
DNR.......17.03...0.29...1.73%...-40.14%
BPT.......68.39...1.13...1.68%...-19.07%
VLO.......19.84...0.32...1.64%...-39.79%
HOC.......22.23...0.35...1.60%...-23.13%
HEP.......23.97...0.36...1.52%...-29.71%
LZ........36.70...0.53...1.47%...-25.65%
LUFK......39.87...0.57...1.45%...-56.42%
SUN.......28.54...0.38...1.35%...-29.48%
ECA.......44.78...0.51...1.15%...-38.17%
MRO.......29.07...0.31...1.08%...-39.20%
SU........24.24...0.25...1.04%...-55.52%
TGS........2.03...0.02...1.00%...-45.87%
CNX.......28.27...0.27...0.96%...-58.33%
ERF.......18.41...0.17...0.93%...-55.56%
MUR.......48.88...0.42...0.87%...-39.07%
REXI.......3.78...0.03...0.80%...-69.17%
BR........19.37...0.15...0.78%....-5.88%
NRGY......22.20...0.17...0.77%...-12.25%
SUG.......15.92...0.11...0.70%...-37.86%
OXY.......60.39...0.28...0.47%...-23.86%
CWEI......32.52...0.12...0.37%...-65.75%
DRQ.......32.80...0.11...0.34%...-39.61%
XOM.......70.44...0.19...0.27%...-11.64%
CVX.......70.48...0.17...0.24%...-16.40%
USU........5.43...0.01...0.18%.....4.83%
PTR.......86.00...0.12...0.14%...-35.65%
APA.......68.00...0.08...0.12%...-40.21%
CKH.......61.68...0.04...0.06%...-26.96%
DXE.V......0.21...0.00...0.00%...-36.36%
TELOZ......4.85...0.00...0.00%...-76.90%
TCLP......30.67..-0.02..-0.07%...-10.87%
STOSY.....48.87..-0.18..-0.37%...-24.49%
RES........7.33..-0.04..-0.54%...-57.99%
BP........41.33..-0.31..-0.74%...-32.47%
EPD.......21.92..-0.17..-0.77%...-25.32%
CR.TO......4.31..-0.04..-0.92%...-70.28%
STO.......18.85..-0.21..-1.10%...-37.64%
TOT.......51.40..-0.76..-1.46%...-31.79%
IMO.......38.16..-0.61..-1.57%...-23.33%
PDO........3.88..-0.07..-1.77%...-64.89%
BRN........4.06..-0.09..-2.17%...-62.75%
PNRG......46.52..-1.36..-2.84%...-26.16%
CNEH.OB....1.49..-0.06..-3.87%...-68.16%
TGA........2.58..-0.17..-6.18%...-36.92%
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Energy Miners: Oil Sands, Uranium

Postby mxsquid » 12 Apr 2009, 12:01

Energy Related

In 6 day order (Good Friday) showing rank since August 1, 2008

Code: Select all
4/9/2009.........1 Day...........>8/1/08..>4/3/09 Rank

HLX........8.57...0.75...9.59%...-72.92%..39.12%..112
OPC.TO.....1.76...0.10...6.02%...-90.72%..22.22%..126
PKD........2.54...0.19...8.09%...-70.08%..19.81%..108
KWK........7.83...1.08..16.00%...-71.14%..18.82%..109
BQI........0.98...0.04...4.26%...-78.56%..15.29%..117
HOS.......18.74...1.66...9.72%...-57.39%..12.28%...77
PDE.......22.21...1.67...8.13%...-43.15%..11.95%...53
PDC........4.49...0.50..12.53%...-72.25%...9.25%..111
PTEN......11.88...0.87...7.90%...-58.75%...8.99%...81
USU........5.90...0.33...5.92%....13.90%...8.66%...03
SU........26.12...1.71...7.01%...-52.07%...7.76%...68
GLBL.......5.01...0.45...9.87%...-59.24%...7.05%...82
ATW.......20.97...1.60...8.26%...-54.98%...6.94%...71
CWEI......34.76...2.99...9.41%...-63.39%...6.89%...93
MEE.......12.57...1.05...9.11%...-83.32%...6.62%..122
PQ.........2.77...0.26..10.36%...-86.71%...6.54%..124
COS-UN.TO.28.57...1.09...3.97%...-44.42%...6.52%...55
CRK.......36.34...2.34...6.88%...-39.88%...6.38%...48
CFK........4.72...0.07...1.51%...-53.73%...6.31%...70
BRY.......14.46...0.65...4.71%...-66.41%...6.09%..101
FTO.......15.11...0.93...6.56%...-17.52%...5.96%...11
SGY........4.45...0.45..11.25%...-91.14%...5.95%..128
TLM.......12.54...0.67...5.64%...-31.02%...5.91%...30
VLO.......21.00...0.84...4.17%...-36.27%...5.85%...37
PXD.......18.88...1.71...9.96%...-68.61%...5.77%..105
CPE........1.54...0.12...8.45%...-93.39%...5.48%..129
WTI........7.69...1.01..15.12%...-82.65%...5.34%..121
HEP.......25.25...1.11...4.60%...-25.95%...5.34%...22
COG.......28.54...1.52...5.63%...-36.38%...4.85%...38
TTES......14.39...1.24...9.43%...-79.15%...4.81%..118
DXE.V......0.22...0.00...2.33%...-33.33%...4.76%...32
LNG........5.19...0.20...4.01%....74.75%...4.64%...01
TRGL.......3.48...0.29...9.09%...-50.21%...4.50%...60
CRZO......12.30...1.03...9.14%...-75.40%...4.41%..115
NFX.......26.59...1.30...5.14%...-44.94%...4.23%...56
REXI.......3.93...0.28...7.67%...-67.94%...3.97%..103
OII.......41.57...2.87...7.42%...-28.79%...3.85%...27
CHK.......20.70...1.21...6.21%...-57.94%...3.76%...79
DO........71.39...2.68...3.90%...-40.65%...3.52%...51
NRT.......28.55...1.80...6.73%...-19.21%...3.52%...13
BRN........4.20...0.00...0.00%...-61.47%...3.45%...88
WLB........9.00...1.43..18.89%...-59.29%...3.45%...83
CAM.......24.33...1.04...4.47%...-50.31%...3.44%...62
NBR.......12.44...0.82...7.06%...-66.12%...3.32%...99
WMB.......12.87...0.53...4.29%...-59.48%...3.12%...85
UGP.......27.27...0.98...3.73%...-24.08%...3.10%...16
PDO........4.00...0.14...3.63%...-63.80%...3.09%...95
FST.......15.28...0.70...4.80%...-73.40%...3.03%..113
ACI.......15.28...1.07...7.53%...-71.81%...2.69%..110
NXY.......19.55...0.67...3.55%...-38.91%...2.62%...44
REM.......13.33...0.77...6.13%...-32.68%...2.54%...31
PBR.......35.99...1.98...5.82%...-33.91%...2.54%...33
TDW.......41.74...2.59...6.62%...-24.82%...2.48%...19
DRQ.......33.59...1.34...4.16%...-38.15%...2.41%...41
BR........19.82...0.38...1.95%....-3.69%...2.32%...04
ARD.......30.68...1.80...6.23%...-24.97%...2.23%...20
INT.......34.01...2.43...7.69%../.40.36%...2.16%...02
CR.TO......4.40...0.34...8.37%...-69.66%...2.09%..106
RIG.......66.82...3.62...5.73%...-51.44%...1.98%...65
CNQ.......44.58...2.23...5.27%...-43.64%...1.94%...54
LZ........37.40...2.10...5.95%...-24.23%...1.91%...17
ATPG.......5.89...0.34...6.13%...-79.34%...1.73%..119
SUN.......29.03...0.83...2.94%...-28.27%...1.72%...26
PDS........3.50...0.24...7.36%...-84.44%...1.45%..123
HP........28.97...1.62...5.92%...-52.76%...1.44%...69
TCLP......31.10...0.78...2.57%....-9.62%...1.40%...05
APA.......68.92...3.45...5.27%...-39.41%...1.35%...46
PTR.......87.05...3.64...4.36%...-34.86%...1.22%...36
ZZZZZZ...345580..14647...4.43%...-47.60%...0.93%...58
MMR........5.49...0.51..10.24%...-79.73%...0.92%..120
WLL.......32.58...2.55...8.49%...-64.61%...0.84%...97
GDP.......23.20...1.14...5.17%...-51.67%...0.83%...66
ERF.......18.56...0.45...2.48%...-55.20%...0.81%...72
PVX........4.15...0.08...1.97%...-59.90%...0.73%...86
MRO.......29.27...0.89...3.14%...-38.78%...0.69%...43
CNEH.OB....1.50...0.06...4.17%...-67.95%...0.67%..104
HOC.......22.37...1.06...4.97%...-22.65%...0.63%...15
SM........16.11...1.57..10.80%...-62.63%...0.62%...91
DNR.......17.13...0.64...3.88%...-39.79%...0.59%...47
ECA.......45.04...1.84...4.26%...-37.82%...0.58%...40
PGH........6.18...0.20...3.34%...-64.13%...0.49%...96
TGA........2.59...0.23...9.75%...-36.67%...0.39%...39
NRGY......22.28...0.07...0.32%...-11.94%...0.36%...06
RES........7.35...0.52...7.61%...-57.88%...0.27%...78
NE........26.13...1.07...4.27%...-50.36%...0.11%...63
YPF.......25.31..-0.64..-2.47%...-46.99%..-0.20%...57
PXP.......20.09...1.03...5.40%...-63.61%..-0.20%...94
RDC.......13.65...0.60...4.60%...-65.72%..-0.29%...98
STOSY.....48.72...2.67...5.80%...-24.72%..-0.31%...18
BPT.......68.12...0.87...1.29%...-19.39%..-0.39%...14
WFT.......12.99...0.45...3.59%...-66.12%..-0.69%..100
XOM.......69.84...0.88...1.28%...-12.39%..-0.85%...07
SUG.......15.77...0.24...1.55%...-38.45%..-0.94%...42
PVR.......12.13...0.59...5.11%...-49.50%..-1.22%...59
EAC.......27.41...2.06...8.13%...-55.39%..-1.47%...73
EGY........5.46...0.27...5.20%...-17.02%..-1.62%...10
BHI.......30.97...1.22...4.10%...-63.06%..-1.68%...92
BTU.......28.39...1.66...6.21%...-56.17%..-1.70%...75
MUR.......48.03...1.27...2.72%...-40.13%..-1.74%...50
CVX.......69.23...0.75...1.10%...-17.89%..-1.77%...12
UPL.......40.24...0.90...2.29%...-42.70%..-1.78%...52
EPD.......21.52..-0.06..-0.28%...-26.68%..-1.82%...24
MCF.......40.75...2.01...5.19%...-52.00%..-1.88%...67
SLB.......44.16...0.62...1.42%...-55.93%..-2.02%...74
LUFK......39.06...1.42...3.77%...-57.30%..-2.03%...76
SPN.......14.63...0.38...2.67%...-69.94%..-2.14%..107
PNRG......45.49...2.24...5.18%...-27.79%..-2.21%...25
IMO.......37.31..-0.18..-0.48%...-25.04%..-2.23%...21
AHC........1.70...0.32..23.19%...-66.93%..-2.30%..102
SBLK.......2.69...0.15...5.91%...-74.36%..-2.54%..114
ESV.......29.28...1.77...6.43%...-58.31%..-2.66%...80
EOG.......61.35...2.30...3.90%...-38.95%..-2.83%...45
TELOZ......4.71..-0.01..-0.21%...-77.57%..-2.89%..116
OXY.......58.53...1.76...3.10%...-26.20%..-3.08%...23
DSTI.......1.24...0.03...2.48%...-59.34%..-3.13%...84
BP........40.01...0.41...1.04%...-34.62%..-3.19%...35
CKH.......59.60...0.18...0.30%...-29.43%..-3.37%...28
SWN.......31.21..-0.29..-0.92%...-14.07%..-3.43%...09
GMXR.......6.98...0.38...5.76%...-88.58%..-3.59%..125
STO.......18.16...0.65...3.71%...-39.93%..-3.66%...49
TOT.......49.31...0.52...1.07%...-34.56%..-4.07%...34
XTO.......33.21...0.92...2.85%...-29.77%..-4.27%...29
CNX.......27.05...1.01...3.88%...-60.13%..-4.32%...87
COP.......40.40...0.85...2.15%...-50.22%..-4.63%...61
CRT.......19.10...0.42...2.25%...-61.94%..-4.98%...89
RRC.......42.72...0.66...1.57%...-12.83%..-5.30%...08
PLLL.......1.51...0.01...0.67%...-90.83%..-5.63%..127
NGS........9.59...0.44...4.81%...-61.99%..-8.67%...90
TGS........1.83..-0.02..-1.08%...-51.20%..-9.85%...64

mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Energy Miners: Oil Sands, Uranium

Postby mxsquid » 09 May 2009, 11:22

The day the commodity world changed.

What is that they say about never fighting the Fed? Well at the very least do not underestimate the way this Fed can change the marketplace. The Fed's timing of this move to quantitative easing still has the market coming to grips with the shorter and longer term effects on the economy and the markets.

The one thing that is for sure is that the rules of the game have changed. And when it comes to a knife fight and Fed power there are no rules. Someone say one, two, and three, gold! In a blink of an eye the Fed, with its unlimited power to print money, can change the dollar value of a commodity or its long term trend in an instant. By creating inflation and money out of thin air they can change the entire commodity trend as we know it and drive away the deflation demons of that particular moment. Being short commodities has become a more dangerous proposition and the Fed has put us on notice. At anytime they can run the printing press and change the fate of a commodity. They do this not because they created a global shortage of a commodity or because of sky rocketing demand. It is because the Fed has the ammunition to make it so
.


http://www.alaron.com/energy_report.aspx


Energy Stocks in 1 month performance order (since 4/9/09


Code: Select all
5/8/2009.........1 Day............>8/1/08..>4/9/09..Rank

GMXR......17.00...1.98...13.18%...-72.18%..143.55%..119
OPC.TO.....3.69...0.59...19.03%...-80.54%..109.66%..126
CNEH.OB....2.99...0.04....1.36%...-36.11%...99.33%...54
PDS........6.10...0.65...11.93%...-72.88%...74.29%..120
SGY........7.67...1.75...29.56%...-84.72%...72.36%..127
MEE.......21.60...0.41....1.93%...-71.34%...71.84%..117
PKD........4.33...0.72...19.94%...-49.00%...70.47%...83
PQ.........4.56...0.70...18.13%...-78.13%...64.62%..124
RES.......11.74...0.76....6.92%...-32.72%...59.73%...51
PXD.......29.87...2.45....8.94%...-50.34%...58.21%...91
SPN.......23.10...1.77....8.30%...-52.54%...57.89%...95
CRZO......19.29...2.24...13.14%...-61.43%...56.83%..108
CPE........2.40...0.28...13.21%...-89.70%...55.84%..129
CR.TO......6.74...0.42....6.65%...-53.52%...53.18%...97
PDC........6.84...0.91...15.35%...-57.73%...52.34%..107
ATPG.......8.89...0.82...10.16%...-68.82%...50.93%..115
NBR.......18.57...1.61....9.49%...-49.43%...49.28%...87
WFT.......19.20...0.90....4.92%...-49.92%...47.81%...89
CNX.......39.93...2.61....6.99%...-41.15%...47.62%...64
HOS.......27.01...2.24....9.04%...-38.59%...44.13%...59
GLBL.......7.22...0.19....2.70%...-41.25%...44.11%...65
SBLK.......3.87..-0.06...-1.53%...-63.11%...43.87%..111
SM........23.13...2.39...11.52%...-46.35%...43.58%...78
FST.......21.53...1.61....8.08%...-62.52%...40.90%..110
PDO........5.59...0.35....6.68%...-49.41%...39.75%...86
RDC.......19.06...1.29....7.26%...-52.13%...39.63%...94
MMR........7.59...0.84...12.44%...-71.97%...38.25%..118
REXI.......5.42...0.73...15.57%...-55.79%...37.91%..103
PLLL.......2.07...0.19...10.11%...-87.43%...37.09%..128
NFX.......36.01...3.05....9.25%...-25.43%...35.43%...37
NGS.......12.91...2.06...18.99%...-48.83%...34.62%...82
XTO.......44.27...2.01....4.76%....-6.39%...33.30%...08
WTI.......10.20...0.93...10.03%...-76.99%...32.64%..123
SWN.......41.32...1.06....2.63%....13.77%...32.39%...03
HLX.......11.30...0.76....7.21%...-64.30%...31.86%..112
EAC.......36.04...2.93....8.85%...-41.35%...31.48%...67
CRT.......25.09...1.08....4.50%...-50.01%...31.36%...90
KWK.......10.21...1.21...13.44%...-62.37%...30.40%..109
PVX........5.38...0.26....5.08%...-48.02%...29.64%...81
PGH........7.97...0.05....0.63%...-53.74%...28.96%...98
BRY.......18.62...1.34....7.75%...-56.75%...28.77%..105
SLB.......56.53...2.43....4.49%...-43.58%...28.01%...74
WLL.......41.64...2.61....6.69%...-54.76%...27.81%..101
ERF.......23.64...1.76....8.04%...-42.94%...27.37%...71
PTEN......15.08...0.84....5.90%...-47.64%...26.94%...80
BHI.......39.20...1.08....2.83%...-53.25%...26.57%...96
ECA.......56.62...4.57....8.78%...-21.83%...25.71%...30
WMB.......16.16...0.90....5.90%...-49.12%...25.56%...84
CAM.......30.50...1.44....4.96%...-37.70%...25.36%...56
EOG.......76.87...3.35....4.56%...-23.50%...25.30%...34
OII.......51.88...3.16....6.49%...-11.13%...24.80%...11
PTR......108.40...7.83....7.79%...-18.89%...24.53%...26
PXP.......24.98...2.09....9.13%...-54.75%...24.34%..100
SU........32.39...2.62....8.80%...-40.57%...24.00%...63
ACI.......18.92...1.47....8.42%...-65.10%...23.82%..113
CNQ.......55.11...3.71....7.22%...-30.33%...23.62%...44
INT.......41.90...3.12....8.05%....72.93%...23.20%...01
APA.......84.89...3.43....4.21%...-25.36%...23.17%...36
STO.......22.19...1.24....5.92%...-26.60%...22.19%...40
CKH.......72.75...1.59....2.23%...-13.85%...22.06%...17
TGS........2.23...0.08....3.72%...-40.53%...21.86%...62
UPL.......48.92...1.36....2.86%...-30.34%...21.57%...45
DRQ.......40.82...3.89...10.53%...-24.84%...21.52%...35
ATW.......25.46...1.74....7.34%...-45.34%...21.41%...76
COG.......34.57...2.08....6.40%...-22.94%...21.13%...33
BP........48.34...2.17....4.70%...-21.01%...20.82%...29
HP........34.72...1.77....5.37%...-43.38%...19.85%...73
GDP.......27.70...1.82....7.03%...-42.29%...19.40%...70
EPD.......25.64...0.95....3.85%...-12.64%...19.14%...15
CRK.......43.24...1.72....4.14%...-28.47%...18.99%...41
TELOZ......5.59...0.29....5.37%...-73.36%...18.68%..121
LZ........44.23...0.97....2.24%...-10.39%...18.26%...10
NE........30.90...1.72....5.89%...-41.30%...18.25%...66
CFK........5.57..-0.03...-0.54%...-45.39%...18.01%...77
YPF.......29.70..-2.85...-8.76%...-37.80%...17.34%...57
ESV.......34.33...2.61....8.23%...-51.12%...17.25%...92
ZZZZZZ...404718..20035....5.21%...-38.69%...17.11%...60
MUR.......56.05...2.49....4.65%...-30.13%...16.70%...43
HOC.......26.03...0.78....3.09%....-9.99%...16.36%...09
COP.......46.91...3.17....7.25%...-42.19%...16.11%...69
BTU.......32.93...1.42....4.51%...-49.16%...15.99%...85
ARD.......35.46...4.37...14.06%...-13.28%...15.58%...16
CHK.......23.84...1.92....8.76%...-51.56%...15.17%...93
TLM.......14.44...0.71....5.17%...-20.57%...15.15%...28
TOT.......56.15...2.34....4.35%...-25.48%...13.87%...38
BRN........4.78...0.47...10.86%...-56.15%...13.81%..104
TTES......16.31...1.37....9.17%...-76.37%...13.34%..122
NXY.......22.15...1.15....5.48%...-30.78%...13.30%...46
TDW.......47.19...2.63....5.90%...-15.00%...13.06%...19
RIG.......75.43...2.52....3.46%...-45.19%...12.89%...75
PVR.......13.68...0.11....0.81%...-43.05%...12.78%...72
DSTI.......1.39...0.02....1.46%...-54.43%...12.10%...99
OXY.......65.32...2.85....4.56%...-17.64%...11.60%...25
DO........79.65...2.98....3.89%...-33.78%...11.57%...53
MRO.......32.56...0.90....2.84%...-31.90%...11.24%...49
PBR.......40.00...1.68....4.38%...-26.55%...11.14%...39
VLO.......23.30...1.42....6.49%...-29.29%...10.95%...42
STOSY.....53.83...2.45....4.77%...-16.83%...10.49%...23
TGA........2.83...0.13....4.81%...-30.81%....9.27%...47
UGP.......29.68...0.45....1.54%...-17.37%....8.84%...24
SUG.......17.13...1.16....7.26%...-33.14%....8.62%...52
HEP.......27.40...0.29....1.07%...-19.65%....8.51%...27
SUN.......31.46...1.45....4.83%...-22.26%....8.37%...32
PDE.......24.00...1.47....6.52%...-38.57%....8.06%...58
NRGY......24.06...1.12....4.86%....-4.90%....7.99%...06
FTO.......16.26...1.58...10.76%...-11.24%....7.61%...14
RRC.......45.89...1.89....4.30%....-6.37%....7.42%...07
TRGL.......3.72...0.44...13.41%...-46.78%....6.90%...79
WLB........9.50...0.90...10.47%...-57.03%....5.56%..106
DNR.......18.01...0.62....3.57%...-36.70%....5.14%...55
COS-UN.TO.29.90...1.55....5.47%...-41.83%....4.66%...68
LUFK......40.84...1.72....4.40%...-55.36%....4.56%..102
MCF.......42.53...1.40....3.40%...-49.91%....4.37%...88
NRT.......29.79..-0.61...-2.01%...-15.70%....4.34%...20
BPT.......71.01...1.88....2.72%...-15.97%....4.24%...21
IMO.......38.80...2.26....6.18%...-22.04%....3.99%...31
EGY........5.64...0.38....7.22%...-14.29%....3.30%...18
CVX.......70.38...2.40....3.53%...-16.52%....1.66%...22
XOM.......70.80...1.87....2.71%...-11.19%....1.37%...13
REM.......13.45...0.67....5.24%...-32.07%....0.90%...50
BR........19.65...0.74....3.91%....-4.52%...-0.86%...05
TCLP......30.56...0.14....0.44%...-11.19%...-1.74%...12
BQI........0.94...0.13...16.05%...-79.43%...-4.08%..125
PNRG......43.09...0.93....2.21%...-31.60%...-5.28%...48
USU........5.58..-0.10...-1.76%.....7.72%...-5.42%...04
AHC........1.59...0.19...13.57%...-69.07%...-6.47%..116
DXE.V......0.20...0.00...-2.44%...-39.39%...-9.09%...61
CWEI......30.59...2.12....7.45%...-67.78%..-12.00%..114
LNG........4.12..-0.28...-6.36%....38.72%..-20.62%...02


1 Day Order

Code: Select all
5/8/2009         1 Day            >8/1/08  >4/9/09  Rank

SGY        7.67   1.75   29.56%   -84.72%   72.36%  127
PKD        4.33   0.72   19.94%   -49.00%   70.47%   83
OPC.TO     3.69   0.59   19.03%   -80.54%  109.66%  126
NGS       12.91   2.06   18.99%   -48.83%   34.62%   82
PQ         4.56   0.70   18.13%   -78.13%   64.62%  124
BQI        0.94   0.13   16.05%   -79.43%   -4.08%  125
REXI       5.42   0.73   15.57%   -55.79%   37.91%  103
PDC        6.84   0.91   15.35%   -57.73%   52.34%  107
ARD       35.46   4.37   14.06%   -13.28%   15.58%   16
AHC        1.59   0.19   13.57%   -69.07%   -6.47%  116
KWK       10.21   1.21   13.44%   -62.37%   30.40%  109
TRGL       3.72   0.44   13.41%   -46.78%    6.90%   79
CPE        2.40   0.28   13.21%   -89.70%   55.84%  129
GMXR      17.00   1.98   13.18%   -72.18%  143.55%  119
CRZO      19.29   2.24   13.14%   -61.43%   56.83%  108
MMR        7.59   0.84   12.44%   -71.97%   38.25%  118
PDS        6.10   0.65   11.93%   -72.88%   74.29%  120
SM        23.13   2.39   11.52%   -46.35%   43.58%   78
BRN        4.78   0.47   10.86%   -56.15%   13.81%  104
FTO       16.26   1.58   10.76%   -11.24%    7.61%   14
DRQ       40.82   3.89   10.53%   -24.84%   21.52%   35
WLB        9.50   0.90   10.47%   -57.03%    5.56%  106
ATPG       8.89   0.82   10.16%   -68.82%   50.93%  115
PLLL       2.07   0.19   10.11%   -87.43%   37.09%  128
WTI       10.20   0.93   10.03%   -76.99%   32.64%  123
NBR       18.57   1.61    9.49%   -49.43%   49.28%   87
NFX       36.01   3.05    9.25%   -25.43%   35.43%   37
TTES      16.31   1.37    9.17%   -76.37%   13.34%  122
PXP       24.98   2.09    9.13%   -54.75%   24.34%  100
HOS       27.01   2.24    9.04%   -38.59%   44.13%   59
PXD       29.87   2.45    8.94%   -50.34%   58.21%   91
EAC       36.04   2.93    8.85%   -41.35%   31.48%   67
SU        32.39   2.62    8.80%   -40.57%   24.00%   63
ECA       56.62   4.57    8.78%   -21.83%   25.71%   30
CHK       23.84   1.92    8.76%   -51.56%   15.17%   93
ACI       18.92   1.47    8.42%   -65.10%   23.82%  113
SPN       23.10   1.77    8.30%   -52.54%   57.89%   95
ESV       34.33   2.61    8.23%   -51.12%   17.25%   92
FST       21.53   1.61    8.08%   -62.52%   40.90%  110
INT       41.90   3.12    8.05%    72.93%   23.20%   01
ERF       23.64   1.76    8.04%   -42.94%   27.37%   71
PTR      108.40   7.83    7.79%   -18.89%   24.53%   26
BRY       18.62   1.34    7.75%   -56.75%   28.77%  105
CWEI      30.59   2.12    7.45%   -67.78%  -12.00%  114
ATW       25.46   1.74    7.34%   -45.34%   21.41%   76
SUG       17.13   1.16    7.26%   -33.14%    8.62%   52
RDC       19.06   1.29    7.26%   -52.13%   39.63%   94
COP       46.91   3.17    7.25%   -42.19%   16.11%   69
EGY        5.64   0.38    7.22%   -14.29%    3.30%   18
CNQ       55.11   3.71    7.22%   -30.33%   23.62%   44
HLX       11.30   0.76    7.21%   -64.30%   31.86%  112
BTE       16.20   1.08    7.14%   -42.27%
GDP       27.70   1.82    7.03%   -42.29%   19.40%   70
CNX       39.93   2.61    6.99%   -41.15%   47.62%   64
RES       11.74   0.76    6.92%   -32.72%   59.73%   51
WLL       41.64   2.61    6.69%   -54.76%   27.81%  101
PDO        5.59   0.35    6.68%   -49.41%   39.75%   86
CR.TO      6.74   0.42    6.65%   -53.52%   53.18%   97
PDE       24.00   1.47    6.52%   -38.57%    8.06%   58
OII       51.88   3.16    6.49%   -11.13%   24.80%   11
VLO       23.30   1.42    6.49%   -29.29%   10.95%   42
COG       34.57   2.08    6.40%   -22.94%   21.13%   33
IMO       38.80   2.26    6.18%   -22.04%    3.99%   31
STO       22.19   1.24    5.92%   -26.60%   22.19%   40
WMB       16.16   0.90    5.90%   -49.12%   25.56%   84
PTEN      15.08   0.84    5.90%   -47.64%   26.94%   80
TDW       47.19   2.63    5.90%   -15.00%   13.06%   19
NE        30.90   1.72    5.89%   -41.30%   18.25%   66
NXY       22.15   1.15    5.48%   -30.78%   13.30%   46
COS-UN.TO 29.90   1.55    5.47%   -41.83%    4.66%   68
TELOZ      5.59   0.29    5.37%   -73.36%   18.68%  121
HP        34.72   1.77    5.37%   -43.38%   19.85%   73
REM       13.45   0.67    5.24%   -32.07%    0.90%   50
ZZZZZZ   404718  20035    5.21%   -38.69%   17.11%   60
TLM       14.44   0.71    5.17%   -20.57%   15.15%   28
PVX        5.38   0.26    5.08%   -48.02%   29.64%   81
CAM       30.50   1.44    4.96%   -37.70%   25.36%   56
WFT       19.20   0.90    4.92%   -49.92%   47.81%   89
NRGY      24.06   1.12    4.86%    -4.90%    7.99%   06
SUN       31.46   1.45    4.83%   -22.26%    8.37%   32
TGA        2.83   0.13    4.81%   -30.81%    9.27%   47
STOSY     53.83   2.45    4.77%   -16.83%   10.49%   23
XTO       44.27   2.01    4.76%    -6.39%   33.30%   08
BP        48.34   2.17    4.70%   -21.01%   20.82%   29
MUR       56.05   2.49    4.65%   -30.13%   16.70%   43
EOG       76.87   3.35    4.56%   -23.50%   25.30%   34
OXY       65.32   2.85    4.56%   -17.64%   11.60%   25
BTU       32.93   1.42    4.51%   -49.16%   15.99%   85
CRT       25.09   1.08    4.50%   -50.01%   31.36%   90
SLB       56.53   2.43    4.49%   -43.58%   28.01%   74
LUFK      40.84   1.72    4.40%   -55.36%    4.56%  102
PBR       40.00   1.68    4.38%   -26.55%   11.14%   39
TOT       56.15   2.34    4.35%   -25.48%   13.87%   38
RRC       45.89   1.89    4.30%    -6.37%    7.42%   07
APA       84.89   3.43    4.21%   -25.36%   23.17%   36
CRK       43.24   1.72    4.14%   -28.47%   18.99%   41
BR        19.65   0.74    3.91%    -4.52%   -0.86%   05
DO        79.65   2.98    3.89%   -33.78%   11.57%   53
EPD       25.64   0.95    3.85%   -12.64%   19.14%   15
TGS        2.23   0.08    3.72%   -40.53%   21.86%   62
DNR       18.01   0.62    3.57%   -36.70%    5.14%   55
CVX       70.38   2.40    3.53%   -16.52%    1.66%   22
RIG       75.43   2.52    3.46%   -45.19%   12.89%   75
MCF       42.53   1.40    3.40%   -49.91%    4.37%   88
HOC       26.03   0.78    3.09%    -9.99%   16.36%   09
WNR       15.26   0.44    2.97%   101.38%
UPL       48.92   1.36    2.86%   -30.34%   21.57%   45
MRO       32.56   0.90    2.84%   -31.90%   11.24%   49
BHI       39.20   1.08    2.83%   -53.25%   26.57%   96
BPT       71.01   1.88    2.72%   -15.97%    4.24%   21
XOM       70.80   1.87    2.71%   -11.19%    1.37%   13
GLBL       7.22   0.19    2.70%   -41.25%   44.11%   65
SWN       41.32   1.06    2.63%    13.77%   32.39%   03
LZ        44.23   0.97    2.24%   -10.39%   18.26%   10
CKH       72.75   1.59    2.23%   -13.85%   22.06%   17
PNRG      43.09   0.93    2.21%   -31.60%   -5.28%   48
MEE       21.60   0.41    1.93%   -71.34%   71.84%  117
UGP       29.68   0.45    1.54%   -17.37%    8.84%   24
DSTI       1.39   0.02    1.46%   -54.43%   12.10%   99
CNEH.OB    2.99   0.04    1.36%   -36.11%   99.33%   54
HEP       27.40   0.29    1.07%   -19.65%    8.51%   27
PVR       13.68   0.11    0.81%   -43.05%   12.78%   72
PGH        7.97   0.05    0.63%   -53.74%   28.96%   98
TCLP      30.56   0.14    0.44%   -11.19%   -1.74%   12

CFK        5.57  -0.03   -0.54%   -45.39%   18.01%   77
SBLK       3.87  -0.06   -1.53%   -63.11%   43.87%  111
USU        5.58  -0.10   -1.76%     7.72%   -5.42%   04
NRT       29.79  -0.61   -2.01%   -15.70%    4.34%   20
DXE.V      0.20   0.00   -2.44%   -39.39%   -9.09%   61
LNG        4.12  -0.28   -6.36%    38.72%  -20.62%   02
YPF       29.70  -2.85   -8.76%   -37.80%   17.34%   57
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Energy Miners: Oil Sands, Uranium

Postby mxsquid » 21 May 2009, 19:20

Mineweb Article on oil miners

Includes SU, COS/UN.TO, PCZ, SSL as entrants to the top 100 world miners.

http://www.mineweb.com/mineweb/view/min ... &sn=Detail

Large & Small Cap Oil Sands Plays
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52


Return to Precious Metals & Energy Miners

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron