Precious Metals Stock Charts Part 2

Discussion on Gold, Silver, Platinum, Palladium, Rhodium, Lanthanides, Cobalt miners and physical metals investing. Energy miners are uranium & oil sands.

Any market discussion, recommendations, news related to contra investments, conspiracies to defraud general stock market participants especially PM investors are welcome as well.

Precious Metals Stock Charts Part 2

Postby mxsquid » 03 Jul 2009, 02:21

Weekly spot silver testing support at $13.40.

Been a brutal June selloff. Have there been fundamental changes to the silver story? There must be lots of supply to warrant this kind of smackdown.

Image
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Precious Metals Stock Charts Part 2

Postby mxsquid » 15 Jul 2009, 01:34

Has silver bottomed? the weekly and 4 hour charts make me think so.

Weekly price objective of $20 by Feb 2010?



Image

Image
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Precious Metals Stock Charts Part 2

Postby mxsquid » 25 Jul 2009, 23:05

Diabolical Silver Trading

Image

Image

SLV down 9%. major silver stocks such as PAAS, SSRI, SLW, SVM down 10% - 12%

From the Lotto Picks since June 5, 2009

Code: Select all
7/24/2009........1 Day..........>6/5/09..1 Week..Rank

WTM.TO.....1.84...0.02...1.10%..132.91%..10.84%...1
NOT.V......1.47...0.07...5.00%..110.00%..15.75%...2
RES.V......2.82...0.07...2.55%..107.35%..34.93%...3
ROK.V......0.65...0.01...1.56%...80.56%..71.05%...4
GCE.TO.....2.93..-0.09..-2.98%...79.75%..38.86%...5
MUN.TO.....0.80...0.04...5.26%...53.85%...0.00%...6
TC........14.75...0.14...0.96%...48.69%..19.34%...7
ORA.TO.....2.83...0.07...2.54%...45.13%..-2.41%...8
URZ........2.00...0.10...5.26%...43.88%...4.17%...9
TCK.......24.49...0.60...2.51%...39.70%..16.29%...10
KDX.TO.....1.90...0.04...2.15%...38.69%...9.20%...11
AVL.TO.....2.10...0.05...2.44%...37.25%...6.60%...12
LSG.TO.....3.07..-0.08..-2.54%...33.48%..12.87%...13
FM.TO.....68.11..-0.54..-0.79%...28.70%...8.80%...14
WRN.TO.....1.15...0.02...1.77%...27.78%..18.56%...15
ARUN.......9.06...0.14...1.57%...23.43%...7.09%...16
UXG........3.00..-0.10..-3.23%...22.95%...9.49%...17
BBR.V......0.87..-0.02..-2.25%...22.54%..16.00%...18
IPT.V......0.71..-0.02..-2.74%...22.41%..14.52%...19
SLG.V......1.65...0.06...3.77%...21.32%..32.00%...20
CE........25.59...0.14...0.55%...20.65%..13.03%...21
QUA.TO....10.34...0.54...5.51%...20.09%..27.18%...22
CS.TO......2.96..-0.04..-1.33%...19.84%..-2.95%...23
INFY......42.40...0.17...0.40%...17.65%...9.45%...24
ADI.V......0.34...0.04..13.33%...17.24%..33.33%...25
GERN.......7.99...0.11...1.40%...16.98%...5.69%...26
RDY.......16.60...0.30...1.84%...16.90%...4.21%...27
NSU........1.73...0.01...0.58%...16.89%...1.17%...28
PG.TO......2.91...0.11...3.93%...15.02%...2.83%...29
PFC.TO.....0.40...0.00...1.27%...14.29%...2.56%...30
RBY........2.98...0.00...0.00%...14.18%...2.41%...31
OSMYX.....17.51...0.03...0.17%...13.55%...6.31%...32
GOZ.V......0.66..-0.03..-4.35%...11.86%..-8.33%...33
GMBXF.PK...1.24...0.00...0.00%...11.71%..11.71%...34
NFR.V......0.59...0.09..18.00%...11.32%...9.26%...35
PCU.......25.62..-0.18..-0.70%...11.29%..11.93%...36
CEE.TO.....1.59..-0.05..-3.05%...11.19%..-5.36%...37
RBI.TO....10.00..-0.27..-2.63%...11.11%..-2.44%...38
HRG.TO.....0.26...0.01...4.08%...10.87%...8.33%...39
XSRAF.PK..13.00...0.20...1.56%...10.64%..12.55%...40
ANI.V......0.63...0.07..12.50%...10.53%...8.62%...41
IAG.......11.11...0.16...1.46%...10.44%...8.71%...42
ES.........9.11..-0.12..-1.30%...10.42%...6.80%...43
STKL.......2.24...0.00...0.00%....9.80%..-0.44%...44
BW........19.77..-0.33..-1.64%....9.53%...9.59%...45
KGC.......20.31...0.03...0.15%....9.37%...1.80%...46
LUN.TO.....3.27..-0.15..-4.39%....9.36%...1.87%...47
ACH.......28.76...1.37...5.00%....9.15%..15.04%...48
BG........70.06...2.53...3.75%....9.06%...7.87%...49
GSS........2.24...0.00...0.00%....8.74%...1.36%...50
R.V........0.89...0.01...1.14%....8.54%..18.67%...51
CSG.V......0.64...0.02...3.23%....8.47%...1.59%...52
GSL.TO.....4.55...0.25...5.81%....8.33%..35.42%...53
NXG........2.38...0.02...0.85%....8.18%...3.48%...54
SMF.TO.....2.32..-0.07..-2.93%....7.41%...3.57%...55
SA........29.95...0.14...0.47%....6.93%...4.90%...56
NGD........2.85..-0.01..-0.35%....6.74%...4.01%...57
GG........38.39...0.45...1.19%....6.34%...4.15%...58
YZC.......15.19...0.31...2.08%....6.15%..11.94%...59
SINA......34.83...0.83...2.44%....4.81%..10.71%...60
FCX.......59.82...0.07...0.12%....4.65%...7.78%...61
ROY........3.67...0.02...0.55%....4.56%..13.62%...62
PAL........2.58...0.02...0.83%....4.51%...0.39%...63
EGD.V......2.02...0.02...1.00%....4.12%..18.82%...64
ANV........8.37..-0.02..-0.24%....3.46%...2.57%...65
JAG........8.15..-0.04..-0.49%....3.03%..-0.37%...66
SGR.V......2.46...0.04...1.65%....2.93%...4.24%...67
NEP........4.40..-0.17..-3.72%....2.32%..-4.97%...68
CNQ.......58.98...0.47...0.80%....2.18%...4.74%...69
ITH.V......3.47..-0.11..-3.07%....2.06%...4.83%...70
BHP.......61.50...0.13...0.21%....2.01%...7.69%...71
ZZZZZZ...423445...1531...0.36%....1.58%...6.35%...72
OSK.TO.....7.00...0.02...0.29%....1.45%...3.09%...73
WEE.V......0.70...0.02...2.94%....1.45%...7.69%...74
MYL.......13.85...0.44...3.28%....1.09%..11.33%...75
SGR.......29.86...0.33...1.12%....0.81%...8.11%...76
AU........39.24..-0.35..-0.88%....0.74%...4.67%...77
TGB........1.89..-0.01..-0.53%....0.53%...9.25%...78
ECA.......54.19..-0.22..-0.40%....0.35%...6.65%...79
EGO........9.27..-0.06..-0.64%....0.32%...0.65%...80
SWN.......42.46...0.31...0.74%....0.19%...4.58%...81
AEM.......57.43...0.35...0.61%....0.12%...3.35%...82
AGI.TO.....9.48..-0.32..-3.27%....0.11%..-5.48%...83
BAJ.TO.....0.50..-0.01..-1.96%....0.00%...2.04%...84
MDW.V......0.74..-0.09.-10.84%....0.00%..-9.76%...85
CCJ.......27.19..-0.29..-1.06%...-0.11%...6.88%...86
CF........78.07...1.28...1.67%...-0.36%...6.97%...87
MVG........5.17...0.01...0.19%...-0.39%...0.19%...88
VALE......19.40...0.08...0.41%...-0.51%...7.90%...89
SQM.......36.45...0.06...0.16%...-0.55%...0.28%...90
^XAU.....149.50...0.21...0.14%...-0.78%...3.56%...91
KMT.......20.97...0.02...0.10%...-0.80%..15.09%...92
CEF.......11.93...0.03...0.25%...-1.00%...2.14%...93
FR.TO......2.55...0.01...0.39%...-1.16%...1.19%...94
III.TO.....4.10...0.00...0.00%...-1.20%...9.33%...95
KTN.V......0.68...0.01...1.49%...-1.45%..-4.23%...96
MFN........8.53...0.25...3.02%...-1.50%...7.57%...97
VNP.TO.....6.85...0.36...5.55%...-1.72%..15.13%...98
^HUI.....361.15...0.78...0.22%...-1.81%...3.78%...99
PBR.......42.46..-0.11..-0.26%...-1.85%...6.10%...100
DM.TO......0.51..-0.01..-1.92%...-1.92%...0.00%...101
ABX.......35.35...0.26...0.74%...-1.94%...2.61%...102
USU........6.03...0.03...0.50%...-2.11%..-6.51%...103
RIC........3.54...0.05...1.29%...-2.21%...7.60%...104
VT.TO......9.05..-0.09..-0.98%...-2.69%..-3.10%...105
JEC.......42.28...0.27...0.64%...-3.07%...5.73%...106
HSE.TO....33.36..-0.64..-1.88%...-3.16%...6.38%...107
GDX.......39.90..-0.06..-0.15%...-3.46%...3.26%...108
SCP.TO.....3.14..-0.01..-0.32%...-3.68%..-2.79%...109
WDO.TO.....1.83...0.00...0.00%...-3.68%...5.17%...110
XGD.TO....19.32..-0.05..-0.26%...-4.02%..-0.51%...111
CKG.V......4.27...0.07...1.67%...-4.26%...4.40%...112
EVR.......19.60..-0.16..-0.81%...-4.44%...3.87%...113
STEM.......1.67..-0.02..-1.18%...-4.57%...5.03%...114
BUCY......31.37..-1.38..-4.21%...-4.74%...8.36%...115
CNH.......17.25...0.25...1.47%...-4.75%..16.55%...116
KGI.TO.....8.73..-0.10..-1.13%...-4.80%..15.32%...117
RGLD......41.78..-0.06..-0.14%...-5.22%...2.73%...118
OK.V.......0.70...0.02...2.94%...-5.41%..-4.11%...119
AZC........2.08...0.06...2.97%...-5.45%...8.33%...120
KCL.TO.....2.83..-0.02..-0.70%...-5.67%...1.07%...121
POE.V......5.75..-0.01..-0.17%...-5.74%...3.60%...122
IPOAF.PK..15.64..-0.36..-2.28%...-6.01%...6.76%...123
FRG........3.85...0.00...0.00%...-6.10%...1.32%...124
EQN.TO.....2.68..-0.07..-2.55%...-6.29%..11.20%...125
AXU........2.07...0.08...4.02%...-6.33%...4.55%...126
TEX.......14.15..-0.23..-1.60%...-6.60%...8.93%...127
WFT.......19.22..-0.19..-0.98%...-6.83%..-3.56%...128
NEM.......41.76...0.00...0.00%...-6.87%...1.51%...129
CDE.......13.77...0.26...1.92%...-6.90%..13.99%...130
VGQ.TO.....3.74...0.02...0.54%...-6.97%..-2.60%...131
CGC.TO.....0.70...0.05...7.69%...-7.89%...6.06%...132
APG.TO.....0.46..-0.01..-2.13%...-8.00%..-2.13%...133
ORV.TO.....0.68..-0.01..-1.45%...-8.11%...0.00%...134
LYSCF.PK...0.40...0.01...2.60%...-8.14%...6.67%...135
EXK........1.90...0.02...1.06%...-8.21%...0.00%...136
BVN.......24.55..-0.40..-1.60%...-8.53%...4.87%...137
NGS.......13.32...0.04...0.30%...-8.83%...6.30%...138
DNT.TO.....0.51...0.00...0.00%...-8.93%..-5.56%...139
SLV.......13.66...0.14...1.04%...-8.99%...3.72%...140
UEX.TO.....1.28..-0.02..-1.54%...-9.22%...3.23%...141
ALS.TO.....6.41..-0.09..-1.38%...-9.34%...3.22%...142
DMM.TO.....3.57...0.01...0.28%...-9.39%...0.56%...143
NAK........7.41...0.17...2.35%...-9.41%...3.20%...144
SBB.V......0.96...0.01...1.05%...-9.43%...3.23%...145
TRE........3.35...0.04...1.21%...-9.46%..12.42%...146
ETQ........6.21...0.02...0.35%...-9.61%...0.01%...147
MAI.TO.....0.73..-0.11.-13.10%...-9.88%..-9.88%...148
FNV.TO....27.00..-0.20..-0.74%..-10.00%..-0.74%...149
SSRI......20.08...0.22...1.11%..-10.20%...4.86%...150
SAC.TO.....0.38..-0.03..-6.25%..-10.71%..-7.32%...151
RR.V.......1.97...0.02...1.03%..-10.86%..-5.74%...152
PAAS......19.68..-0.10..-0.51%..-10.87%...2.29%...153
GPR.TO.....0.57..-0.02..-3.39%..-10.94%...7.55%...154
SLW........9.23...0.07...0.76%..-10.99%...8.84%...155
AUA.TO.....0.08...0.00...0.00%..-11.11%...0.00%...156
BTO.TO.....0.72...0.01...1.41%..-11.11%...0.00%...157
CPQ.V......1.84..-0.01..-0.54%..-11.11%..-0.54%...158
AUY........9.45...0.03...0.32%..-11.27%...0.21%...159
MD.V.......0.69...0.00...0.00%..-11.54%...2.99%...160
RRI.V......0.42..-0.01..-2.33%..-11.58%..-1.18%...161
SVM.TO.....3.85..-0.08..-2.04%..-11.70%...8.15%...162
CSI.TO.....2.90...0.06...2.11%..-11.85%...3.57%...163
UW.V.......1.62...0.10...6.58%..-12.43%...2.53%...164
ER.TO......1.09...0.00...0.00%..-12.80%...2.83%...165
SWC........6.47...0.04...0.62%..-13.04%...5.20%...166
GRS........7.23..-0.15..-2.03%..-13.93%..-4.24%...167
XRA........2.84..-0.01..-0.35%..-13.94%..-4.05%...168
ADM.V......1.52...0.02...1.33%..-14.12%...1.33%...169
SGX.V......0.06...0.00..-7.69%..-14.29%...0.00%...170
HMY........9.40..-0.12..-1.26%..-14.62%...2.17%...171
GUY.TO.....3.60..-0.08..-2.17%..-15.09%..-3.74%...172
POT.......96.01...0.23...0.24%..-15.51%...5.17%...173
AND.TO.....1.63...0.03...1.87%..-16.41%...1.87%...174
FWLT......23.32...0.49...2.15%..-16.62%...7.22%...175
CFO.V......2.55..-0.05..-1.92%..-16.67%...7.14%...176
ATW.V......0.63..-0.02..-3.08%..-17.11%...1.61%...177
CCE.V......0.37..-0.02..-5.13%..-17.78%..-5.13%...178
KGN........2.68..-0.14..-4.96%..-17.79%..-0.74%...179
PZG........1.35...0.00...0.00%..-18.18%..-6.25%...180
ICE.......93.12..-0.51..-0.54%..-18.93%...2.33%...181
NG.........4.18...0.09...2.20%..-18.99%...2.96%...182
GBU.TO.....1.80..-0.06..-3.23%..-19.28%...9.09%...183
MTRX......10.15...0.25...2.53%..-20.45%..-4.69%...184
ASTE......26.34...0.07...0.27%..-20.88%...2.37%...185
QTA.V......0.55..-0.01..-1.79%..-21.43%..-9.84%...186
AMC.TO.....0.44..-0.01..-2.22%..-22.81%...2.33%...187
TIE........8.35...0.22...2.71%..-23.53%...0.72%...188
BQI........0.90...0.00...0.00%..-23.73%..-6.25%...189
DGC.TO.....9.55..-0.13..-1.34%..-24.80%...2.14%...190
BOOM......17.00..-0.54..-3.08%..-25.11%..-3.13%...191
LAM.TO.....1.41...0.02...1.44%..-26.94%...0.00%...192
RTI.......16.39...0.19...1.17%..-27.09%..-3.53%...193
ATI.......28.20..-0.39..-1.36%..-31.07%.-15.42%...194
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Precious Metals Stock Charts Part 2

Postby mxsquid » 19 Aug 2009, 22:12

Finding the trading bottom is easy.

Knowing the top of the trade is tough. Best to stay long.

"Be right and sit tight" Jesse Livermore


Image


Shorts at work (play) here. Unbelievable and totally unwarranted silver price collapse.


Image
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Precious Metals Stock Charts Part 2

Postby mxsquid » 24 Aug 2009, 00:22

The 4 hour Asian silver price shows a distinct breakout from the power downtrend.

Image

The weekly chart shows resistance again at $14.40 for the 7th time since April 2006.

Image
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Precious Metals Stock Charts Part 2

Postby mxsquid » 03 Sep 2009, 02:34

Silver double top on 5/29/2009 being tested at $15.60ish.

Image
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Precious Metals Stock Charts Part 2

Postby mxsquid » 07 Sep 2009, 20:33

Silver Equities are 35% off prices achieved at < $12 silver in August, 2007

On Sep 4, 2009 spot silver stands at over $16!

Silver Portfolio from Aug 17, 2007 - Sep 4, 2009

Image
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Precious Metals Stock Charts Part 2

Postby mxsquid » 07 Oct 2009, 02:14

Silver explosive breakout move above $17

Image

Image

The 4 hour chart from just 3 days ago!

Image
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Precious Metals Stock Charts Part 2

Postby mxsquid » 22 Oct 2009, 15:43

Four Hour Silver immediately after the New York close

Spot silver was up yet the major silver stocks were down over 1.5%

Yet another inverse head & shoulders breakout

Image
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Precious Metals Stock Charts Part 2

Postby mxsquid » 28 Oct 2009, 20:11

Massive Selloff in Silver Wipes out October, 2009 Gains

Again, an unfathomable price collapse. $16 is break-even for mine operations.

Image

Image
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Precious Metals Stock Charts Part 2

Postby mxsquid » 01 Nov 2009, 22:11

Silver showing support on a double bottom test of the 3.5 year uptrend.

After a general market rout on Friday 10/30/2009, precious metals (especially gold) showed support.

Image

Here's a closeup in early Asian trading on Monday 11/1/2009.



Image
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Precious Metals Stock Charts Part 2

Postby mxsquid » 03 Nov 2009, 12:02

I think the trading pattern in silver is a computer algorithm. Not hard to find bottoms.

November 2, 2009 Monday evening trading.

Image

Headfake down into the start of trading on Tuesday, sickening to watch 6 touches of bottom support.

Image

7 bounces above $16.30 is the charm. The shorts in silver got religion as gold breaks to new highs and silver bounces over the bottom rail of the 3.5 year uptrend shown in the weekly chart.

Image
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Precious Metals Stock Charts Part 2

Postby mxsquid » 01 Dec 2009, 00:42

Silver looks wildly bullish even after the Thanksgiving sabotage of the markets.



Chart 1: On 11/16/2009, silver broke out to possible resistance at $18.29. I saw a 3.5 year upper channel trend with a $20 objective by February 20010.


Image

Chart 2: The strong close above $18.29 on Monday 11/30/2009 after the Dubai Default BS. 14 day consolidation may have broken out yet again.

Image
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Precious Metals Stock Charts Part 2

Postby mxsquid » 09 Dec 2009, 23:24

Silver double testing the bottom rail lows on the daily chart.

Image

The vicious 2 hour power downtrend is breathtaking in its severity on miner stock prices.

Image
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Precious Metals Stock Charts Part 2

Postby mxsquid » 13 Dec 2009, 21:02

Painting the tape on the silver price collapse.

Silver overshoots on nonstop selling 2 weeks into December 2009.

Image

The daily bottom rail was violated, looks terrible.

Image

But after awhile I realize every steep price decline is in the final hour to trigger stop loss selling and paint serious support violations even though support had been there all day.

Image/size]
[/color]
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Precious Metals Stock Charts Part 2

Postby mxsquid » 18 Dec 2009, 15:19

Silver support at $17.25

Weekly uptrend still not violated on the 3 1/2 year lower rail.


Image

Daily demonstrates horizontal support dating to September 2009.

Image

The 2 hour chart shows diabolical price capping with support at $17.25

Image
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Precious Metals Stock Charts Part 2

Postby mxsquid » 28 Dec 2009, 00:01

Silver 2 hour chart shows firm support above $17.25 dating back to early November.

The 3.5 year trend is still my friend.


Image
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Precious Metals Stock Charts Part 2

Postby mxsquid » 10 Jan 2010, 16:34

Early trading in Asia and silver is up another $.15

Image
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Re: Precious Metals Stock Charts Part 2

Postby mxsquid » 03 Feb 2010, 21:45

Silver is sitting at a critical juncture, as usual


Testing support at $16 for the 4th time since June 2009

Image
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52


Return to Precious Metals & Energy Miners

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron