Agriculture & Materials Handling

Discussion on Gold, Silver, Platinum, Palladium, Rhodium, Lanthanides, Cobalt miners and physical metals investing. Energy miners are uranium & oil sands.

Any market discussion, recommendations, news related to contra investments, conspiracies to defraud general stock market participants especially PM investors are welcome as well.

Agriculture & Materials Handling

Postby mxsquid » 17 Aug 2010, 14:17

Agricultural commodities booms seem to be last to flourish

I've been maintaining this model portfolio since 2/12/2008

Today's huge winner Potash on an "insufficient" offer by BHP to buy them out.


Code: Select all
8/17/2010........1 Day.........>2/12/08..Rank

POT......143.17..31.02..27.66%...-4.09%...19
KCL.TO.....2.82...0.35..14.17%..-23.37%...36
CGA.......11.80...0.96...8.86%..-57.86%...56
CASC......32.60...2.23...7.34%..-36.09%...46
SQM.......42.57...2.88...7.26%..145.01%...01
SEED.......8.87...0.54...6.48%....9.24%...11
IPI.......25.30...1.34...5.59%..-49.80%...52
AGCO......36.63...1.86...5.35%..-41.98%...49
FEED.......2.63...0.13...5.20%..-72.86%...58
MOO.......44.46...2.07...4.88%..-18.27%...31
CF........88.53...3.94...4.66%..-21.70%...34
LNN.......36.59...1.63...4.66%..-41.47%...48
NC........91.58...4.04...4.62%...-6.66%...20
AGU.......68.89...3.02...4.58%....9.66%...10
ZZZZZZ...272264..11753...4.51%..-11.51%...26
MTW.......10.06...0.41...4.25%..-73.84%...59
BUCY......61.34...2.39...4.05%...29.90%...03
CPO.......34.31...1.32...4.00%...-7.40%...21
CE........28.27...1.07...3.93%..-28.68%...41
JOYG......60.39...1.98...3.39%...-8.28%...22
MXCYY.PK..39.60...1.25...3.26%..-19.12%...32
GMCR......33.31...1.03...3.19%..-10.58%...24
SYT.......48.73...1.46...3.09%..-10.91%...25
ADM.......30.78...0.89...2.98%..-29.37%...42
YUM.......42.02...1.09...2.66%...20.50%...05
VMI.......69.38...1.74...2.57%..-16.83%...30
DD........41.42...1.03...2.55%..-12.10%...27
MON.......59.16...1.46...2.53%..-48.58%...51
DE........67.23...1.64...2.50%..-22.26%...35
JACK......20.03...0.48...2.46%..-26.06%...37
CNH.......30.31...0.70...2.36%..-35.55%...45
IPSU......13.72...0.31...2.31%..-30.21%...43
KMT.......26.78...0.55...2.10%..-12.23%...28
MCD.......73.22...1.43...1.99%...29.89%...04
NAFC......39.84...0.77...1.97%...13.96%...08
TNH.......92.55...1.78...1.96%..-26.52%...38
KMTUY.PK..21.05...0.40...1.94%..-75.52%...60
BG........54.81...1.04...1.93%..-51.74%...54
TEX.......19.86...0.37...1.90%..-65.39%...57
FLO.......24.84...0.46...1.89%....2.56%...14
HNZ.......46.48...0.85...1.86%....8.29%...12
CAT.......69.74...1.25...1.83%...-0.37%...17
CMCO......14.23...0.23...1.64%..-50.04%...53
STKL.......5.77...0.09...1.58%...-8.70%...23
AGN.......63.93...0.96...1.52%...-1.37%...18
ASTE......27.39...0.41...1.52%..-15.04%...29
MKC.......40.28...0.60...1.51%...14.86%...07
SNHY......25.80...0.35...1.38%...18.62%...06
VT.TO......8.73...0.11...1.28%..-27.13%...39
DOW.......25.50...0.32...1.27%..-34.13%...44
DAVE.......8.16...0.10...1.24%..-28.61%...40
TRC.......22.07...0.24...1.10%..-40.08%...47
SLE.......14.93...0.16...1.08%....9.70%...09
CAG.......21.81...0.21...0.97%....2.25%...15
KUB.......41.87...0.22...0.53%...33.90%...02
K.........51.20...0.27...0.53%....1.29%...16
CALM......29.97...0.08...0.27%....5.45%...13
SHS.......15.66...0.03...0.19%..-21.66%...33
NSRGY.PK..50.76..-0.04..-0.08%..-52.68%...55
SFD.......14.81..-0.27..-1.79%..-44.68%...50
mxsquid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 543
Joined: 22 Mar 2008, 18:52

Return to Precious Metals & Energy Miners

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron